AGL Industries, Inc. v. Continental Indemnity Company et al
[…] of the RPA. 239 F. Supp. 3d 761, 775-80 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (holding, inter alia, that “the plaintiffs have an implied 8 NYIL § 3214 states: “No authorized insurer shall, and no licensed insurance agent, no title insurance agent, no employee or other representative of an authorized insurer, and no licensed insurance broker shall knowingly, charge or demand a rate or receive a premium that departs from the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards in effect on behalf of the insurer, or shall issue or make any policy or contract involving a violation thereof.” 9 NYIL § 2339 states: “No member of or subscriber to a rate service organization, and no insurer which makes and files its own rates, shall charge or receive any rate which deviates from the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards made and filed by such rate service organization.” 5 right of action to seek rescissory damages under NYIL §§ 2314 and 2339”); see also First Mercury Ins.