Dischiavi v. St. Jude Medical et al
[…] […] These injuries indicate a likelihood that the $75,000 threshold will be met.”). Defendants have submitted no such supporting documentation here. The Court cannot conclude based on the conclusory assertion that Plaintiff suffered “serious injuries” that the amount in controversy requirement is met. Importantly, it appears that the Defendants are aware that they were not without recourse to determine the amount of damages Plaintiff seeks. Pursuant to CPLR § 3017(c), a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). If the “supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served.” Id. Defendants include with their Notice a § 3017(c) demand made by the same defense counsel in another action that certain Defendants named in this case are defending in this jurisdiction. See Response to 4 Demand Pursuant to CPLR 3017(c), Dkt.