Gustavia Home, LLC v. Vaz et al
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 7-10). The relevant documentation attached to, and deemed
8
incorporated into, the complaint shows that all of the Defaulting Defendants’ interests arose
subsequent to the Mortgage. (Id. Ex. F). On review of these materials, the Court finds that the
complaint contains well-pleaded allegations supporting default judgment as to each of the
Defaulting Defendants.
Accordingly, default judgment is granted as to each of the Defaulting Defendants.
V.
Appointment of a Referee
Finally, Plaintiff requests appointment of a referee to compute the sums due and owing
pursuant to RPAPL § 1321. (ECF No. 21). RPAPL § 1321 provides, in relevant part:
If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the
plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court
shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute
the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior
incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises, and to examine and report
whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and, if the whole
amount secured by the mortgage has not become due, to report the amount
thereafter to become due.
Id. § 1321(1) (emphasis added). Here, the Mortgagor Defendants answered the complaint and
disputed liability. Nevertheless, courts have held that, even where the mortgagors have
responded to the complaint, appointment of a referee is appropriate where the mortgagors “have