Gustavia Home, LLC v. Vaz et al
[…] (“NYCECB”), the City of New York Parking Violations Bureau (“NYCPVB”), 446 Lafayette
LLC (“446 Lafayette”), and Allen Mohammed (“Mohammed”), each of whom, according to
the complaint, has a claimed interest in the premises subject to the mortgage. (Id. ¶¶ 7-10). 2 The
Mortgagor Defendants answered on December 27, 2017 and brought counterclaims alleging
1
Plaintiff’s motion to amend the caption to strike the “John Doe” defendants (ECF No. 23) is
GRANTED and the Clerk is respectfully requested to apply the caption set forth above.
2
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) § 1311 provides that the
necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include “[e]very person having any lien or
incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of
the plaintiff.” RPAPL § 1311(3). See also OneWest Bank, NA v. Raghunath, No. 14-CV-3310
(RJD) (MDG), 2015 WL 5772272, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2015), report and recommendation
adopted, 2015 WL 5774784 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2015).
1