Gustavia Home, LLC v. Vaz et al
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff Gustavia Home, LLC is the mortgagee by assignment. (Compl. Ex. D). It commenced this foreclosure action in September 2008, following default on the loan. (Pl’s 1 Mem. 2). On September 18, 2019, this Court granted Plaintiff’s motion for a judgment of foreclosure and sale. (ECF Nos. 37 and 45). The sale was then scheduled to take place on October 24, 2019. (ECF No. 48-3). On October 23rd, however, Defendant Derby, who is currently on active military duty in Kuwait, requested that the sale be stayed pursuant to SCRA § 3953. (See ECF No. 49-1 at 1). That statute provides, in relevant part: (a) Mortgage as security This section applies to an obligation on real . . . property owned by a servicemember that-(1) originated before the period of the servicemember’s military service and for which the servicemember is still obligated; and (2) is secured by a mortgage . . . . (b) Stay of proceedings and adjustment of obligation In an action . . . to enforce [that] obligation . . . the court may after a hearing and . . . upon application by a servicemember . . . stay the proceedings for a period of time as justice and equity require. 50 U.S.C. § 3953. Plaintiff then canceled the pending sale, out of “an abundance of caution.” (Pl’s Mem. 1).