Gustavia Home, LLC v. Vaz et al
[…] See, e.g., Washington Mut. Bank v. Valencia, 939 N.Y.S.2d 73, 75 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dept. 2012) (“Although the defendant signed the mortgage, he did not sign the note at issue. Thus, the defendant was not an obligor.”); Cummings v. Wells Fargo, N.A., 1:18-CV-72-SA-DAS, 2019 WL 180188, at *3 (N.D. Miss. Jan. 11, 2019) (“Federal courts have previously dismissed TILA claims based on standing when brought by a non-obligor spouse who only signed the security agreement.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Falkiner v. OneWest Bank, FSB, 780 F. 1 In particular, § 1631 of the Truth In Lending Act provides that “creditor or lessor shall disclose to the person who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer credit transaction the information required under this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1631. 3 Supp. 2d 460, 463 (E.D. Va. 2011) (“Plaintiff was not a party to the Note and she did not sign the Note. Moreover, in each place that Plaintiff signed the Deed of Trust, [she indicated that she] . . . was not obligated on the Note.