I & R Medical, P.C. v. Hargan
[…] instructional manuals and letters.” Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Leavitt, 470 F.3d 71, 74 (2d Cir.
2006).
Providers and suppliers who participate in the Medicare program have “a duty to
2
Case 1:17-cv-06417-ILG-VMS Document 37 Filed 02/18/21 Page 3 of 24 PageID #: 535
familiarize [themselves] with the legal requirements for cost reimbursement.” Heckler v. Cmty.
Health Servs. of Crawford Cty., Inc., 467 U.S. 51, 64 (1984). 2
The Act provides for National Coverage Determinations (“NCDs”) and Local Coverage
Determinations (“LCDs”). 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f). NCDs are “determination[s] by the Secretary
with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally.” 42 U.S.C. §
1395ff(f)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R § 405.1060(a)(1). NCDs are binding on fiscal intermediaries, carriers,
Quality Improvement Organizations (“QIOs”), Qualified Independent Contractors (“QICs”),
Administrative Law Judges (“ALJs”) and attorney adjudicators, and the Medicare Appeals Council