I & R Medical, P.C. v. Hargan
[…] The Act provides for National Coverage Determinations (“NCDs”) and Local Coverage
Determinations (“LCDs”). 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f). NCDs are “determination[s] by the Secretary
with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally.” 42 U.S.C. §
1395ff(f)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R § 405.1060(a)(1). NCDs are binding on fiscal intermediaries, carriers,
Quality Improvement Organizations (“QIOs”), Qualified Independent Contractors (“QICs”),
Administrative Law Judges (“ALJs”) and attorney adjudicators, and the Medicare Appeals Council
(“the Council”). 42 C.F.R § 405.1060(a)(4). When conducting a review, an ALJ or the Council
“may review the facts of a particular case to determine whether an NCD applies to a specific claim
for benefits and, if so, whether the NCD was applied correctly to the claim.” 42 C.F.R §
405.1060(b)(2), (c)(2).
Local Coverage Determinations (“LCDs”) 3 are “determination[s] by a fiscal intermediary
or a carrier under part A or part B, as applicable, respecting whether or not a particular item or