I & R Medical, P.C. v. Hargan
[…] However, such policies must be given
A provider is “a hospital, critical access hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation
facility, home health agency, or hospice that has in effect an agreement to participate in Medicare, or clinic,
rehabilitation agency, or public health agency that has in effect a similar agreement, but only to furnish outpatient
physical therapy or speech pathology services, or a community mental health center that has in effect a similar
agreement but only to furnish partial hospitalization services.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.902. A supplier is, “unless the
context otherwise requires, a physician or other practitioner, a facility, or other entity (other than a provider of
services) that furnishes items or services under Medicare.” Id.
2
LCDs were previously known as “Local Medical Review Policies” (“LMRPs”). U.S. ex rel. Ryan v. Lederman,
No. 04-CV-2483, 2014 WL 1910096, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. May 13, 2014).
3
3
Case 1:17-cv-06417-ILG-VMS Document 37 Filed 02/18/21 Page 4 of 24 PageID #: 536