Raphael v. EAN Holdings LLC et al
[…] Local Civil Rule 83.2(b) provides that “[i]n an action for wrongful death or conscious pain and suffering of the decedent . . . where required by statute or otherwise, the Court shall 1 apportion the avails of the action, and shall approve the terms of any settlement.” Local Civ. R. 83.2(b)(1). It also provides that “[t]he Court shall approve an attorney’s fee only upon application in accordance with the provisions of the New York State statutes and rules.” Loc. Civ. R. 83.2(b)(2). Article 5, Part 4 of New York’s EPTL is the state’s wrongful-death statute. See N.Y. E.P.T.L. Art. 5, Part 4, Main Commentary. Among its provisions is Section 5-4.6 which, as relevant here, was amended in 2005 to permit a court other than the New York State Surrogate’s Court to approve the compromise of “an action for wrongful act, neglect or default causing the death of a decedent[.]” N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 5-4.6(a). The 2005 amendment’s legislative history states that the purpose of the bill that was signed into law by the Governor was “to provide for the court to order the prompt disbursement of settlement proceeds in wrongful death cases.”