Wang v. Air China Limited et al
[…] (Pl. Opp’n to Oceanfront Mot. 16.)
Finally, Plaintiff argues that the lack of a formal verification is not fatal to her “pro se Charge
[that] is otherwise appropriate in all respects.” (Pl. Opp’n to Air China Mot. 19.)
18
i.
Notice of EEOC Charge and Right to Sue Letter
Pursuant to Title VII, “[w]henever a charge is filed by . . . a person . . . alleging that an
employer . . . has engaged in an unlawful employment practice, the [EEOC] shall serve a notice
of the charge . . . on such employer . . . within ten days, and shall make an investigation thereof.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). As the language of the statute makes clear, it is the EEOC’s obligation
to provide the employer with notice of the charge, not the individual filing the charge. The
statute further provides that “if within [180] days from the filing of such charge . . . the [EEOC]
has not filed a civil action . . . [or] entered into a conciliation agreement to which the person
aggrieved is a party,” the EEOC “shall so notify the person aggrieved,” who may then bring a
civil action within ninety days. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1). In other words, as relevant here, the
language of the statute conditions the right to sue on an individual having filed a charge with the