Disability Rights New York v. The State of New York et al
[…] is required under Hunt,” and that DAI had therefore “failed to satisfy the constitutional
requirements for associational standing prescribed by the Supreme Court in Hunt and its
progeny.” DAI, 675 F.3d at 159.
In analyzing whether DAI had standing, the Second Circuit drew a distinction between
P&A systems and contractors. The Court noted that PAIMI contained governance requirements
for P&A systems to “ensure that they are responsive to the needs of the community they were
created to represent.” Id. at 157; see 42 U.S.C. §§ 10805(a)(6)(B–C), 10805(c)(1)(B). The
Court further noted that PAIMI “requires that P & A systems establish a grievance procedure for
clients or prospective clients to ‘assure that individuals with mental illness have full access to the
services of the system.’” DAI, 675 F.3d at 158 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(9)). Citing to the
23
Fifth, Eighth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuit opinions discussed above, the Second Circuit observed
that some, but not all, courts of appeals had concluded that these statutory provisions were