Disability Rights New York v. The State of New York et al
[…] for violations of certain federal antitrust laws.
DRNY analogizes these statutes to the DD and PAIMI Acts, which authorize P&A
systems, like DRNY, to bring claims on behalf of people with disabilities. (Objections at 5–6.)
First, DRNY cites to 42 U.S.C. § 15044(b)(1), which states, in pertinent part, that “[n]othing in
… [the DD Act] shall preclude a system from bringing a suit on behalf of individuals with
developmental disabilities against a State, or an agency or instrumentality of a State.” Second,
DRNY cites to two provisions of the PAIMI Act: 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(B), which authorizes
a P&A system to “pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the
protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State,”
27
and 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(C), which authorizes a P&A system to pursue certain
administrative, legal, and other remedies on behalf of mentally ill individuals.
DRNY also cites four cases in support of this argument: Goldstein, Rubenstein, Trautz,