Disability Rights New York v. The State of New York et al
[…] Furthermore, if the
state authorizes its chief executive officer to appoint members of the board, no more than a third
15
of the board members of the board may be appointed by the chief executive officer. Id. §
15044(a)(1)(C)(2).
The PAIMI Act requires that a P&A system establish an advisory council which must
“include attorneys, mental health professionals, individuals from the public who are
knowledgeable about mental illness, a provider of mental health services, individuals who have
received or are receiving mental health services, and family members of such individuals ….”
Id. § 10805(a)(6)(B). Indeed, the Act requires that “at least 60 percent the membership of [the
advisory board] … shall be comprised of individuals who have received or are receiving mental
health services or who are family members of such individuals.” Id. In addition, the Act
requires that the advisory board “be chaired by an individual who has received or who is
receiving mental health services or is a family member of such an individual.” Id. §
10805(a)(6)(C).
D. P&A Systems’ Standing