Disability Rights New York v. The State of New York et al
[…] statutory scheme.” Burgdorf, 13 U.D.C. L. Rev. at 258–59. Like the Original DD Act, the DD
Act offers the States federal money, conditioned on the State establishing a P&A system “to
protect and advocate the rights of individuals with developmental disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. §
15043(a)(1).
“[I]n addition to pressing its own rights, a P & A system may ‘pursue administrative,
legal, and other remedies on behalf of’ those it protects.” Virginia Off. for Prot. & Advoc. v.
Stewart, 563 U.S. 247, 251 (2011) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(C)); see 42 U.S.C. §
15044(b). Under the DD and PAIMI Acts, a P&A system must “have the authority to investigate
incidents of abuse and neglect … if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable
cause to believe that the incidents occurred.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 15043(a)(2)(B), 10805(a)(1)(A). The
P&A system must, subject to certain statutory requirements, be given access to “all records” of
individuals who may have been abused, see id. §§ 15043(a)(2)(I)(iii)(II), 10805(a)(4)(B)(iii), and