Gramercy Wrecking and Environmental Contractors v. Trucking Employees of North Jersey Welfare Fund, Inc. et al
[…] including auditing and legal fees.
During the Meadowlands job, petitioner hired truck drivers who were members of Local
560 to drive a water truck for the general contractor. In addition to salary, petitioner contributed
$71,068.62 to the Fund through 2011 on account of the hours that these employees worked.
On June 28, 2017, approximately five years after completion of the Meadowlands job, the
Fund sent a Demand for Withdrawal Liability of $622,275 to petitioner. The notice was sent
pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), which provides that “[i]f an employer withdraws from a
multiemployer plan . . . then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under
this part to be the withdrawal liability.” In general, the amount of withdrawal liability is the
employer’s proportionate share of the plan’s unfunded liabilities as determined by a statutory
formula. See 29 U.S.C. § 1391. In addition, 29 U.S.C. § 1401 requires arbitration of any
disputes regarding withdrawal liability.