Fukelman et al v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.”
28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). With respect to a magistrate judge’s recommendation on a dispositive
matter, the district court reviews for clear error those findings to which a party has not specifica lly
objected. See Bassett v. Elec. Arts, Inc., 93 F. Supp. 3d 95, 101 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (“The district
court may adopt those portions of the recommended ruling to which no timely objections have
been made, provided no clear error is apparent from the face of the record.” (citing, inter alia, 28
U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C))). The district court reviews de novo those portions of an R&R to which a
party has specifically objected. See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C) (“A judge of the court shall make a
de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or
recommendations to which objection is made.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3) (“The district judge must
determine de novo any part of the magistrate judge’s disposition that has been properly objected
to.”). However, “objections that are merely perfunctory responses argued in an attempt to engage