Makhnevich v. Bougopoulos et al
[…] (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15, 27; Pl.’s Opp’n at 18, 20,
23-24, 26-27.)11
The court respectfully disagrees.
case – is insufficient to raise a genuine issue with respect to Plaintiff’s
claim of sewer service. Likewise, Plaintiff’s references to debt collection
suits filed against other residents of her condominium – without any evidence
to undermine the propriety of service in those cases – is insufficient to raise
a genuine issue as to the validity of the affidavit of service in this case.
(See ECF No. 176-7.)
11 In presenting her claims of unauthorized third party communications, Plaintiff
invokes 15 U.S.C. § 1692b.
(Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15, 27; Pl.’s Opp’n at 24-25.)
Section 1692b provides an exception to Section 1692c(b)’s prohibition on certain
third party communications when a debt collector communicates with “any person
other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about
32
First, “the FDCPA’s protections are not triggered by
communications
collector.”
initiated
by
someone
other
than
the
debt
Williams v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, 2020 WL 5757640, at
*9 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2020) (quoting Boyd v. J.E. Robert Co.,