Acosta v. Local 101, Transport Workers Union of America AFL-CIO
[…] Wirtz, 391 U.S. at 496. “One of the chief
obstacles to free and democratic union elections is unduly restrictive candidacy qualifications.”
Reich v. Local 1, American Postal Workers’ Union, No. 93 C 5167, 1994 WL 110610, at *5
(N.D. Ill. Mar. 31, 1994). Instead of unnecessarily reducing the candidacy pool through
excessive qualifications, unions must “assume[] that the labor organization members will
10
exercise common sense and judgment in casting their ballots.” Martin v. Nat. Ass’n of Letter
Carriers, Branch 419, No. 3-90-371, 1991 WL 315138, at *3 (E.D. Tenn. June 24, 1991)
(quoting 29 C.F.R. § 452.36(a)). In particular, “qualifications which substantially deplete the
ranks of those who might run in opposition to incumbents” are especially disfavored. Wirtz, 391
U.S. at 499.
The Department of Labor has set forth regulations that, while “not binding” on courts,
Pl.’s Mem. of Law 6–7 & n.7, may assist in the task of determining whether a given qualification
is reasonable. See C.F.R. § 452.36. Several factors may be considered in assessing the
reasonableness of a qualification, including “[t]he relationship of the qualification to the
legitimate needs and interests of the union,” and “the degree of difficulty in meeting a
qualification by union members.” Id. While some courts find the regulations “helpful in
assessing eligibility restrictions,” Chao v. Bremerton Metal Trades Council, AFL-CIO, 294 F.3d