Acosta v. Local 101, Transport Workers Union of America AFL-CIO
[…] disqualification for failure to do so—is a “reasonable qualification uniformly imposed” under the
LMRDA. Although the plain language of the LMRDA suggests that a suit brought by the
Secretary of Labor under the statute can only be resolved “after a trial upon the merits,” “[t]he
language is not to be read literally and summary judgment lies in a proper case.” Herman v. New
York Metro Area Postal Union, 30 F. Supp. 2d 636, 642 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (quoting Usery v. Int’l
Org. of Masters, Mates & Pilots, Int’l Maritime Div., 538 F.2d 946, 949 n.5 (2d Cir. 1976)).
DISCUSSION
9
I.
The LMRDA
Section 481 of the LMRDA governs election procedures and terms of office for local and
national labor organizations. It provides that “a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the
nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate
and to hold office.” § 481(e). However, it makes an important parenthetical exception: Unions
may set additional criteria for officer candidacy, as long as the additional requirements are
“reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed.” Id. The “reasonableness” of a given qualification