Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. McDonnell et al
[…] U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D), bars enforcement of the Commodities Exchange Act("Act") against the
defendants. The "actual delivery exception" applies to certain transactions entered into on a
leveraged, margined, or financed basis. Because CFTC's complaint never alleged any
transactions entered into on a leveraged, margined, or financed basis, this exception was—and
remains—irrelevant to the court's prior decision. Nonetheless,the "actual delivery exception"
does not bar enforcement of commodity fraud in violation of Section 6(c)(1) of the Act, Title 7
U.S.C. § 9(1). See Monex Credit Co., 2018 WL 2306863, at *7("By its plain language, § 6(c)(1)
applies broadly "to any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce....
Thus, it is not similarly limited to transactions regulated by the CEA.").
Second, defendant, relying on Monex, argues that the action should be dismissed because
it is absent any claims specifying "fraud-based manipulation." See Monex Credit Co., 2018 WL