Bank v. CreditGuard of America, Inc. et al
[…] Second, they argue that, even if Plaintiff could demonstrate standing, he fails to adequately state a claim upon which relief could be granted under Rule 12(b)(6). (Defs.’ Br. at 11–15.) Section 399-p provides that “[w]henever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device,” they are required to “(a) state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted and at the end of such message the address, and telephone number” of that person, provided such disclosures are not otherwise prohibited by law, and “(b) disconnect the automatic dialing-announcing device from the telephone line upon the termination of the call by either the person calling or the person called.” N.Y. Gen. Bus.