Stinnett v. Delta Airlines, Inc. et al
[…] from the pleadings that, absent those now dismissed claims, Plaintiff’s remaining claims meet the
jurisdictional threshold under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a).
The Court finds that, based on the information contained in the Complaint and the Notice,
the Removing Defendant has failed to demonstrate that a reasonable probability exists that
Plaintiff’s claim is in excess of $75,000. Therefore, remand to the state court is proper.
The Court notes that Defendants were not without recourse to determine the amount of
damages Plaintiff seeks. Pursuant to CPLR § 3017(c), a defendant “may at any time request a
supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.”
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). If the “supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court,
on motion, may order that it be served.” Id. Rather than prematurely removing the action to this
3
Court, Defendants should have availed themselves of the appropriate statutory provision, pursuant
to which the state court, on motion, is to order the Plaintiff to respond to a demand for total
damages. Noguera v.