Rajaratnam v. Motley Rice, LLC et al
[…] discovery of Kanetkar and Rudra’s roles in publishing the
defamatory statement, which, according to the complaint,
Rajaratnam had good cause to believe was false on its face.
Thus, equitable tolling does not save plaintiff’s time-barred
defamation claim.
2. Statutory Tolling
Finally, plaintiff asserts that the defamation claim
against Kanetkar remains timely under an obscure tolling
provision, CPLR § 207, because Kanetkar is a New Jersey resident
who was “not subject to long-arm jurisdiction in New York for
his defamatory statements against Mr. Rajaratnam.”
see also Compl. ¶ 23.)
(Opp. 46;
Section 207 provides, in pertinent part,
that “if, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is
without the state, the time within which the action must be
commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or
returns to the state.”
CPLR § 207.
Section 207 does not apply,
however, “while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant
can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to the
defendant within the state.”
Id. § 207(3).
74
As relevant here,
CPLR § 313 authorizes service outside of New York State where a
person is subject to the jurisdiction of New York courts under
CPLR § 302.
In Yarusso v. Arbotowicz, the New York Court of
Appeals held that CPLR § 207(3) prohibits tolling under section