Goldman v. Reddington
[…] N.Y. C.R.L. § 70-a(1). An “action involving public petition and participation” includes any lawsuit based on “any communication in . . . a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” Id. § 76-a(1)(a). The statute provides that “‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Id. § 76-a(1)(d). Contrary to Mr. Goldman’s arguments, Judge Lindsay did not clearly err in concluding that Ms. Reddington’s proposed anti-SLAPP counterclaim would survive a motion to dismiss 7 under these principles. Mr.