Goldman v. Reddington
[…] Goldman attacks. See generally Def.’s Second Mot. to Amend. And Mr. Goldman has offered no argument as to why a litigant would be unable to bring an anti-SLAPP counterclaim at all merely because a portion of the antiSLAPP statute containing special summary-judgment rules assertedly conflicts with Rule 56. To be sure, the anti-SLAPP statute contemplates that a party pursuing an anti-SLAPP claim will be able to use those special summary-judgment procedures. See N.Y. C.R.L. § 70-a(1)(a). But the provision creating a cause of action also makes clear that an anti-SLAPP litigant may obtain costs and attorney’s fees without using those procedures. See ibid. (providing that “costs and attorney’s fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, including an adjudication pursuant to . . . [the special summary-judgment procedures in N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3212(h)], that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law” (emphasis added)). 10 Since the anti-SLAPP statute appears to contemplate that an anti-SLAPP litigant could pursue an anti-SLAPP counterclaim through procedures other than the ones that Mr.