Nouritajer et al v. Cissna et al
[…] does not have subject matter jurisdiction to entertain such a
claim.
Two related sections of the Immigration and Nationality
Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq., preclude judicial review.
First, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) provides that “no court
shall have jurisdiction to review ... any other decision or
action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland
Security the authority for which is specified under this
subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or
the Secretary of Homeland Security.”
Furthermore, 8 U.S.C. §
1155 provides that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at
any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause,
revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under
section 1154 of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1155.
I-140 petitions
are among the petitions that fall within the Secretary's § 1155
revocation discretion and authority, and the Secretary has
delegated his revocation authority to any USCIS officer
authorized to approve immigrant visa petitions. See 6 U.S.C. §