Vicedomini v. A.A. Luxury Limo Inc. et al
[…] procedures in order to obtain information relevant to the satisfaction of a judgment. See Fed.
R. Civ. P. 69(a)(2); Soundkillers, 2016 WL 4990257, at *3; CAC of NY, 2015 WL 5190850,
at *2. Pursuant to New York law, a “judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter
relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena[.]” N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 5223; see Soundkillers, 2016 WL 4990257, at *3; CAC of NY, 2015 WL
5190850, at *2. Service of the subpoena may be made by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3). If the recipient of an information
subpoena fails to respond within seven days, a court may order compliance. See N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 2308(b)(1) (“If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order
compliance . . . .”); Soundkillers, 2016 WL 4990257, at *3; CAC of NY, 2015 WL 5190850,
at *2; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3).
As a judgment creditor, plaintiff is entitled to seek information relevant to collecting on
its Judgment against defendants.