Birch Family Services, Inc. v. Wlody et al
[…] can serve as a separate and independent basis for an FHA claim, even if there is no predicate for
liability under Sections 3603-3606. See, Lachira v. Sutton, 2007 WL 1346913, at *17 (D. CT May
7, 2007) (collecting cases); Ohana, 996 F. Supp. at 241-43 (collecting cases); Marks v. BLDG
Mgmt. Co., Inc., 2002 WL 764473, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 2002) (“[R]eading § 3617 as
10
Case 1:19-cv-03301-DLI-PK Document 28 Filed 06/07/21 Page 11 of 23 PageID #: 983
dependent on a violation of the enumerated sections would render § 3617 superfluous.”) (citation
omitted). Moreover, a regulation promulgated under the FHA provides that Section 3617 protects
individuals from discrimination in the mere enjoyment of their dwelling. See, 24 C.F.R. §
100.400(c)(2) (stating that “[t]hreatening, intimidating, or interfering with persons in their
enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or
national origin of such persons” is prohibited by Section 3617). This plausible construction of the
statute is consistent with the FHA’s broad remedial purpose and is entitled to deference. Ohana,
996 F. Supp. at 242 (citing, inter alia, Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. National Resources Defense