Koch v. Bobcat of New York, Inc.
[…] concerning claims filed under the NYWCL.
The first clause of Section 118-A specifies that the section applies to “an action for a
workers’ compensation claim permissible under this chapter.” NYWCL § 118-A (emphasis
added). That chapter governs workers’ compensation claims in New York State. See id. § 142
(“The workmen’s compensation board shall have power to hear and determine all claims for
compensation or benefits . . . under the provisions of this chapter . . . .”). And “board” is
specifically defined as the New York Workers’ Compensation Board. See id. § 2 (“‘Board’
means the workers’ compensation board of the state of New York.”). “If the statutory language
is unambiguous, [courts] construe the statute according to the plain meaning of its words.”
United States ex rel. Wood v. Allergan, Inc., 899 F.3d 163, 171 (2d Cir. 2018). Because the