Koch v. Bobcat of New York, Inc.
[…] 508 (“This may be the preferred result under New York law, but federal courts apply federal law
in determining the preclusive effect of a federal judgment.”). However, even assuming arguendo
that New York law applies to the question of the preclusive effect of the Injury Decision, Section
denied his request to modify the Disability Decision, Mr. Koch then appealed to the ECAB,
which affirmed the Disability Decision. See id.
10
118-A applies only to decisions rendered by the New York State Workers’ Compensation Board
concerning claims filed under the NYWCL.
The first clause of Section 118-A specifies that the section applies to “an action for a
workers’ compensation claim permissible under this chapter.” NYWCL § 118-A (emphasis
added). That chapter governs workers’ compensation claims in New York State. See id. § 142
(“The workmen’s compensation board shall have power to hear and determine all claims for
compensation or benefits . . . under the provisions of this chapter . . . .”). And “board” is
specifically defined as the New York Workers’ Compensation Board. See id. § 2 (“‘Board’
means the workers’ compensation board of the state of New York.”). “If the statutory language