Santander Consumer USA, Inc. v. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
[…] operations.” HVT, Inc. v. Port Auth. of N.Y. and N.J., No. 15-CV-5867, 2018 WL 3134414, at
*6 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 15, 2018) (quoting Am. Honda Fin. Corp. v. One 2008 Honda Pilot, 878
N.Y.S.2d 597, 600 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2009), report and recommendation adopted, No. 15-CV-586,
2018 WL 1409821 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2018)). Making parking convenient and available to
airport patrons is critical to the efficient operation of these garages and lots as that service aids
travel and helps to keep traffic at the airport moving smoothly. See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. &
Regs. tit. 21, § 1262.16; (Def.’s Opp’n 7). Defendant’s policy deems vehicles left in the airports’
parking garages and lots over thirty days to be abandoned and requires abandoned vehicles to be
towed and impounded. See also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. L. § 1224(1)(d) (“A motor vehicle shall be
deemed to be an abandoned vehicle if left unattended . . . for more than ninety-six hours on
property of another if left without permission of the owner.”); Lyle, 919 F.3d at 731 (recognizing
that “the existence of and an officer’s adherence to a standardized criteria may be helpful in
evaluating the reasonableness of an impoundment”); Alloul v. City of New York,
No. 09-CV-7726, 2010 WL 5297215, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 21, 2010) (“The [defendant]’s