Islam et al v. Cuomo et al
[…] Ins. Handbook VIII (2020), https://www.labor.ny.gov/formsdocs/ui/TC318.3e.pdf.
When wage and earnings data is not provided to the NYDOL by the employer, a claimant’s
MBD is assessed at $0.00 in earnings, rendering the claimant ineligible to receive unemployment
insurance benefits. (See June 17, 2020 Decl. Diane M. Taylor (“Taylor Decl.”) ¶¶ 9–10, ECF
No. 12-4; See July 14, 2020 Suppl. Decl. Stephen Geskey (“Suppl. Geskey Decl.”) ¶ 8, ECF No.
19-4.)
Where a claimant seeks to challenge an initial determination, the burden shifts to the
claimant to request reconsideration. See N.Y. Labor Law § 620(1)(a) (“A claimant who is
dissatisfied with an initial determination of his or her claim for benefits or any other party,
including any employer . . . may, within thirty days after the mailing or personal delivery of
notice of such determination, request a hearing.”). At this juncture, the claimant may provide
additional source information in support of his or her claim, including Form 1099-MISC (“1099
tax form”) and Form 1040 (“1040 tax form”). (See July 13 Tr. 24:25–25:9.) If the NYDOL