Islam et al v. Cuomo et al
[…] wage and earnings information from app-based FHV companies. And, the NYDOL has declared
21
Case 1:20-cv-02328-LDH-CLP Document 24 Filed 07/28/20 Page 22 of 27 PageID #: 733
hundreds of FHV claimants to be employees for which wage and earnings must be reported.
App-based FHV companies have appealed the vast majority of those decisions—and then
abandoned most of those appeals. (See Geskey Decl. ¶¶ 14–16.) Had those cases been resolved
through a hearing, a finding by the referee would have applied not only to the individual
claimant, but to other drivers similarly situated. Section 620 of New York Labor Law provides,
in relevant, part:
When the initial determination of a claim for benefits, upon which a hearing has
been requested, involves the question whether any person is or was an employer
within the meaning of this article . . . [the referees decision on such question] . . .
shall not be deemed limited in its effect to the immediate claimant making the claim
for benefits but shall be deemed a general determination of such questions with
respect to all those employed by such person or employer. . . .
N.Y. Labor Law § 620.
Thus, the practice by app-based FHV companies of appealing the NYDOL’s
determinations that a driver is an employee but subsequently abandoning the request for a
hearing on the issue allows the companies to avoid a potential determination that any given