Integrity Social Work Services, LCSW, LLC v. AZAR et al
[…] (Compl. ¶ 51.) Plaintiff also alleges that Safeguard has payment incentives that “necessarily make[] its interests adverse to Medicare providers.” (Opp. at 18-19; Compl. ¶¶ 27, 43.) The delegation that Plaintiff argues is improper was expressly authorized, and at least in part mandated, by Congress. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a) (“The administration of this part shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under section 1395kk-1”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1 (“The Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of any or all the functions described” in other parts of the Act); 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(a) (“There is hereby established the Medicare Integrity Program … under which the Secretary shall promote the integrity of the medicare program by entering into contracts in accordance with this section with eligible