Integrity Social Work Services, LCSW, LLC v. AZAR et al
[…] With respect to bypass of Step 3, if an ALJ does not conduct a hearing and issue a decision within 90 days of a request for a hearing, the provider “may escalate the appeal” of the QIC’s reconsideration to the Medicare Appeals Council. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1016(c); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(1), (d)(3). If a provider requests escalation and the Medicare Appeals Council does not decide an escalation request within 180 days, the provider “may request that the appeal … be escalated to Federal district court.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.1132, 405.1100(d), 405.1106(b). The Council must then issue a decision or remand the case within five days of the request for escalation, or send a notice to the appellant “acknowledging receipt of the 7 request for escalation and confirming that it is not able to issue a decision, dismissal or remand order within the statutory time frame.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1132(a)(2). The appellant may then bring an action in federal district court within sixty days. Id. § 405.1132(b).