Integrity Social Work Services, LCSW, LLC v. AZAR et al
[…] process itself is unconstitutional.”) Plaintiff here does challenge the constitutionality of the process, but, for the reasons above, the Court finds those challenges unconvincing. 32 redetermination,” and require an individual from the contractor not involved in the initial determination to review “any additional evidence the parties submit or the contractor obtains on its own.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.946, 405.948. Similarly, reconsideration by a QIC is “an independent, onthe-record review of an initial determination, including the redetermination and all issues related to payment of the claim.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.968. The provider may again submit comprehensive evidence, including evidence that was missing in the redetermination. 42 C.F.R. § 405.966. The QIC conducting the reconsideration must “review[] the evidence and findings upon which the initial determination, including the redetermination, was based, and any additional evidence the parties submit or that the QIC obtains on its own.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(a)(1). Determinations of whether a service was reasonable and necessary “must involve consideration by a panel of physicians or other appropriate health care professionals, and be based on clinical experience, the patient’s medical records, and medical, technical, and scientific evidence of record to the extent applicable.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(a)(1). These procedures allow for the development of a full record of all the facts before recoupment begins.