Valdiviezo v. Shanley
[…] counts, nine four-year terms on the third-degree rape counts, twelve four-year terms on
the third-degree criminal sexual act counts, one year on the endangering the welfare of
a child count; plus consecutive terms of post-release supervision of fifteen years on the
counts of use of a child in a sexual performance, and ten years on each of the other
felony counts, all to run consecutively with each other, for a total term of incarceration
of 150 years. Id. at 684. The sentence was reduced by operation of law pursuant to
Penal Law§ 70.30(1)(e). See N.Y. Penal Law ("PL")§ 70.30(1)(e)(i) (providing that the
aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences, which are determinate sentences,
and which are imposed for two or more crimes, "shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be
deemed to be twenty years."); see also People v. Valdiviezo, 74 N.Y.S.3d at 870; Dkt. 6 at 25.
2. The Direct Appeal
In April 2017, Valdiviezo, represented by counsel, appealed to the
Appellate Division, Second Department, arguing that: (1) the trial court erroneously