Securities & Exchange Commission v. Uboh et al
[…] penalty, including disgorgement, it seeks an order for a motion
schedule. “A line of cases” in this Circuit and in others “have
applied these guidelines and found that disgorgement, Commission
penalties, and injunctions are civil penalties, and thus do not
violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.” Credit Bancorp, Ltd., 738 F.
Supp. 2d at 389. This has held true for disgorgement following the
Supreme
Court’s
recent
decision
in
Kokesh
v.
Securities
and
Exchange Commission holding that “[d]isgorgement, as it is applied
11
in SEC enforcement proceedings, operates as a penalty under” 28
U.S.C. § 2462, which provides a five-year statute of limitations
for “any ‘action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any
civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise.’” 581
U.S. 455, 457, 467 (2017); see, e.g., United States v. Jumper, 74
F.4th 107, 112 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 144 S. Ct. 406 (2023)
(collecting cases) (explicitly considering Kokesh but holding that
“[e]ight circuits have preceded us in holding that disgorgement is