Ortiz v. BK Venture Group Ltd. et. al.
[…] Id. (quoting Salinas v. Starjem Rest. Corp., 123 F. Supp. 3d 442, 474 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)); see also NYLL § 195(1)(a). The written notice must be “in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee.” NYLL § 195(1)(a). The WTPA also requires that employers provide employees wage statements “with every payment of wages,” which must contain, among other things, the dates of work covered by the statement, the rate of pay, and gross and net wages paid. Id. § 195(3).