Ortiz v. BK Venture Group Ltd. et. al.
[…] (2) allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip,
meal, or lodging allowances; (3) the regular pay day designated by the
employer; (4) the employer’s name; (5) any “doing business as” names used
by the employer; (6) the physical address of the employer’s main office or
principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; (7) the
employer’s telephone number; and (8) such other information as the
commissioner deems material and necessary.
Id. (quoting Salinas v. Starjem Rest. Corp., 123 F. Supp. 3d 442, 474 (S.D.N.Y. 2015));
see also NYLL § 195(1)(a). The written notice must be “in writing in English and in the
language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee.” NYLL
§ 195(1)(a). The WTPA also requires that employers provide employees wage
statements “with every payment of wages,” which must contain, among other things, the
dates of work covered by the statement, the rate of pay, and gross and net wages paid.
Id. § 195(3).