Empire United Lines Co., Inc. v. Feldman et al
[…] In fact, the original retainer agreement provides that any modifications must be “reduced to writing.” Dkt. 165-3 at ECF page 5. Under New York law, “a written agreement that expressly states it can be modified only in writing cannot be modified orally.” Towers Charter & Marine Corp. v. Cadillac Ins. Co., 894 F.2d 516, 522 (2d Cir. 1990); see Prospect Cap. Corp. v. Credito Real USA Fin. LLC, 702 F. Supp. 3d 178, 190 (S.D.N.Y. 2023) (“[n]o oral modification clause[s]” are enforceable); see also N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 15-301 (McKinney 2007) (“A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.”). However, “[e]ven where a contract specifically contains . . . a provision that it cannot be modified without a writing, a waiver may be established by the parties’ course of conduct and actual performance.” McGuire v. McGuire, 153 N.Y.S.3d 280, 286 (4th Dep’t 2021); see HOV Servs., Inc. v.