Barnes v. Tope
[…] before his Article 10 proceedings. Dkt. 1 at 6. Specifically, he claims that he "was
virtually tortured into waiving hearings" because he was being held at Green Haven
and Clinton Correctional Facilities, which required him to travel handcuffed and
shackled on a prison bus for nine hours to and from court. Id.
Where, as here, a respondent is "not at liberty" when an Article 10 petition
is filed, "but becomes eligible to be released prior to the probable cause hearing, the
court shall order the stay of such release pending the probable cause hearing." N.Y.
Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06(h). When a court issues such an order, the hearing shall
commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date of the respondent's
anticipated release date unless: "(i) the failure to commence the hearing was due to the
respondent's request, action or condition, or occurred with his or her consent; or (ii) the
17
court is satisfied that the attorney general has shown good cause why the hearing could
not so commence." Id.
Barnes was scheduled to be released from prison on February 26, 2018.
Dkt. 15 at 8. On February 13, 2018, the State filed an Article 10 petition in the Supreme
Court, Dutchess County. On February 20, 2018, the court convened a hearing to
proceed with a probable-cause determination.