Alzokari et al v. Mayorkas et al
[…] In reviewing a 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss, the Court must “draw all inferences in favor of Plaintiffs, [who] must prove by a preponderance of the 4 evidence that subject matter jurisdiction exists.” Nouritajer v. Jaddou, 18 F. 4th 85, 88 (2d Cir. 2021). In resolving such a motion “a district court . . . may refer to evidence outside the pleadings.” Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000) (citing Kamen v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 791 F.2d 1006, 1011 (2d Cir.1986)). Section 1503 provides that “no action may be instituted in any case if the issue of [a] person’s status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). “By its plain language, § 1503(a)(2) bars a district court from reviewing an administrative decision denying a non-citizen’s claim of citizenship if the question of that person’s nationality is ‘in issue’ in a pending removal proceeding.” Wilks v. Farquharson, 450 Fed.