Sharma v. Rent the Runway, Inc. et al
[…] The discussion must be organized logically with relevant
headings and each risk factor should be set forth under a subcaption that
adequately describes the risk. The presentation of risks that could apply
generally to any registrant or any offering is discouraged, but to the extent
generic risk factors are presented, disclose them at the end of the risk factor
section under the caption “General Risk Factors.”
(b) Concisely explain how each risk affects the registrant or the securities being
offered . . .
On May 2, 2019, the SEC relocated the former Item 503(c), then-codified at 17 C.F.R. § 229.503(c), to Item 105,
now codified at 17 C.F.R. § 229.105. See also Gordon v. Tencent Music Ent. Grp., No. 19-CV-5465LDHPK, 2021
WL 9183821, at *7 n.8 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2021).
19
44
17 C.F.R. § 229.105.
“Thus, Item 105 requires, ‘[w]here appropriate,’ an issuer to discuss ‘the material factors that
make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky,’ setting forth each risk factor
‘under a subcaption’ and ‘[c]oncisely explain[ing] how each risk affects the registrant or the
securities being offered.’” Lian v. Tuya Inc., 22 Civ. 6792 (JPC), 2024 WL 966263, at *8
(S.D.N.Y. Mar. 5, 2024) (quoting 17 C.F.R. § 229.105). The “most significant factors” standard
is a “considerably high” standard and goes beyond materiality. Gordon v. Tencent Music Entm’t