Sharma v. Rent the Runway, Inc. et al
[…] more.
As the Second Circuit has explained, “[d]isclosure is not a rite of confession,” and
companies do not have a duty “to disclose uncharged, unadjudicated wrongdoing.” City of Pontiac
Policemen’s & Firemen’s Ret. Sys. v. UBS AG, 752 F.3d 173, 184 (2d Cir. 2014). Therefore,
Plaintiffs’ Item 105 claims are dismissed in their entirety.
F. Section 12(a)(2) Claims
Plaintiffs allege “the Defendants named in this cause of action violated and/or controlled a
person who violated Section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act.” CAC ¶ 181.
Section 12(a)(2) of the Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 77l (“Section 12”), accords relief to
any person: (1) who was offered or purchased a security “by means of a prospectus or oral
communication”; (2) from a statutory seller; (3) when the prospectus or oral communication
“includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order
to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading”; and (4) the plaintiff did not “know . . . of such untruth or omission” at the time of
46
sale (the “absence-of-knowledge element”). 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2); see Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency for
Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n v. Nomura Holding Am., Inc., 873 F.3d 85, 98 (2d Cir. 2017); In re Morgan