Peleus Insurance Company v. Lati Construction Corp. et al
[…] Wellsville Manor LLC v. Great Am. Ins. Co., No. 22-CV-1229, 2024 WL 4362599, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 1, 2024) (quoting Goldberger v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 165 F.3d 180, 182 (2d Cir. 1999)); see also Dean v. Tower Ins. Co. of New York, 19 N.Y.3d 704, 708 (2012) (“Ambiguities in an insurance policy are to be construed against the insurer.”) (alteration incorporated) (citation omitted). Although Lati has already stipulated that the plaintiff has no duty to defend or indemnify under the Lati Policies, Chen may still seek coverage under New York law. Specifically, New York Insurance Law § 3420(b)(1) permits “any person who . . . has obtained a judgment against the insured” to bring an action “against the insurer upon any policy . . . to recover the amount of a judgment against the insured.” Nevertheless, even if Chen obtains a judgment, he still “‘stands in the shoes’ of the insured and can have no greater rights than the insured.” River View at Patchogue, LLC v. Hudson Ins. Co., 122 A.D.3d 824, 826 (2d Dep’t 2014) (quoting D’Arata v. New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins.