Skolkin v. Shorefront Operating LLC et al
[…] New York’s Public Health Law § 2801-d. See Compl. ¶¶ 72-90. Where, as here, the party’s claim
arises under state law, then the claims survive the party’s death if the “applicable state law creates a
right of survival.” Official Comm., 2017 WL 9485707, at *6 (quoting English, 2015 WL 630248,
at *2); see Lopa v. Safeguard Props. Mgmt., LLC, No. 14-CV-3193, 2018 WL 3104456, at *9
(E.D.N.Y. May 16, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 3094940 (E.D.N.Y. June
22, 2018). Here, New York’s Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 11-3.2(b) provides that “[n]o cause
of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor
the cause of action existed.” N.Y. Est. Powers and Trusts § 11-3.2(b).
2
References to the page numbers generated by the Court’s electronic case filing system appear as
“ECF page.”
7
Here, the claim asserted by plaintiff alleges injuries to her person. In addition, section