Skolkin v. Shorefront Operating LLC et al
[…] (E.D.N.Y. May 16, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 3094940 (E.D.N.Y. June
22, 2018). Here, New York’s Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 11-3.2(b) provides that “[n]o cause
of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor
the cause of action existed.” N.Y. Est. Powers and Trusts § 11-3.2(b).
2
References to the page numbers generated by the Court’s electronic case filing system appear as
“ECF page.”
7
Here, the claim asserted by plaintiff alleges injuries to her person. In addition, section
2801-d(4-a) provides that “[u]nder this section, any action that may be brought, and any relief that
may be sought or received, may be brought, sought or received in an appropriate case by the
patient’s legal representative or the patient’s estate.” N.Y. Pub. Health § 2801-d(4-a). Therefore,
plaintiff’s single claim under section 2801-d survives her death. See Hauser v. Ft. Hudson Nursing
Ctr., Inc., 161 N.Y.S.3d 374, 377 (3d Dep’t 2021) (“plaintiff, as administrator of decedent's estate,