Skolkin v. Shorefront Operating LLC et al
[…] court appointed an administrator and his property consisted only of personal belongings).
Gina Skolkin argues that her application falls within the third category for qualifying as a
legal successor – the beneficiary of an unprobated intestate estate which need not be probated. See
Substitution Motion at 8. This Court agrees. Under New York’s intestacy distribution laws, a
surviving spouse has default rights to distribution from an estate of a decedent spouse who died
without a will. See N.Y. Est. Powers and Trusts § 4-1.1(a)(1) (where a decedent “is survived by”
“[a] spouse and issue, fifty thousand dollars and one-half of the residue to the spouse, and the
balance thereof to the issue by representation”). A spouse may waive or release those rights. See
id. § 2-1.11(c)(1). Having established that Rita Skolkin died intestate and that her husband opts to
4
waive and renounce his rights of inheritance, Rita Skolkin’s children are the distributees of her
estate. See id. § 4-1.1(a)(3).