Schneider v. OSG, LLC et al
[…] dismiss. At this stage of litigation, the plaintiff has alleged enough facts to support he feared those
harms, sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss.
11
the Inner Circle had threatened to ‘kill for Sharon [Gans Horn].’” (ECF No. 1 ¶ 173.) The
plaintiff does not specify which members of the inner circle allegedly made this statement, but,
nonetheless, these threats of physical violence are sufficient to show that the plaintiff reasonably
feared serious harm. See Law, 990 F.3d 1058, 1064. 5
The defendants also argue that the plaintiff has not established scienter under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1589. “Section 1589(a) contains an express scienter requirement (‘whoever knowingly
provides or obtains the labor or services of a person’) and one of its subsections, § 1589(a)(4),
contains a second scienter requirement (‘by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to
cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person
or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint’).” Paguirigan, 286 F. Supp.
3d at 438–39 (cleaned up) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)). “There must be evidence from which
the jury could find that the employer intended to cause the victim to believe that [he] would