Schneider v. OSG, LLC et al
[…] forced labor. See Akhtar v. Vitamin Herbal Homeopathic Ctr. Inc., No. 19-CV-1422, 2021 WL
7186030, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2021); Ricchio v. McLean, 853 F.3d 553, 556 (1st Cir. 2017);
Martinez v. Calimlim, 651 F. Supp. 2d 852, 859 (E.D. Wis. 2009).
A victim of either crime “may bring a civil action against [anyone who] knowingly
benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from
participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in
violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).
“Forced labor” is a term of art under the statute. The plaintiff relies on § 1589(a)(4)—
labor obtained “by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe
that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would
suffer serious harm.” Id. § 1589(a)(4). Serious harm is “any harm, whether physical or
nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious,
under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background
and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to
avoid incurring that harm.” Id. § 1589(c)(2).
8
Timeliness
The statute of limitations for a civil action under § 1595 is ten years. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1595(c)(1). The plaintiff filed his complaint in December 2022. (ECF No. 1.) Courts have