Russo v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
[…] LEXIS 255490, at *14-15 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 24, 2020). C. Rooker-Feldman Doctrine Furthermore, in addition to the failure on the Merits, Appellant Russo’s challenges to the Proof of Claim Order and Stay Relief Order are also barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, which prohibits federal courts from adjudicating claims “brought by state-court losers complaining of injuries caused by state-court judgments rendered before the district court proceedings commenced and inviting district court review and rejection of those judgments.” Section 1301(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code allows the Court to modify the automatic stay to the extent that “as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection [1301(a)], such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor.” 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(1). Section 1301(c)(3) allows the Court to modify the automatic stay to the extent that “such creditor’s interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay.” 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(3). Therefore, “if the full debt is not paid through the plan, creditors are not forced to wait until the plan is complete to receive the money they are unquestionably owed from cosigners' and relief from the codebtor stay is appropriate.”