Tu v. Mayorkas et al
[…] had another individual hearing. (Id.) It is possible that, given this significant lapse in time without
any action taken in her removal proceeding or on her asylum application, Ms. Tu did not realize
that USCIS had in fact completed its adjudication of her Form I-589. (See id. ¶¶ 2–3.) Regardless,
since USCIS has adjudicated her Form I-589, this Court is unable to compel it to do so.
It is unclear whether Ms. Tu also seeks an order from this Court compelling EOIR to
adjudicate her pending removal case. Regardless, this Court does not have jurisdiction to enter
such an order. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g); 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b). Immigration judges, not district court
judges, “have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien who has been served
a . . . Form I-862, Notice to Appear.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b); see also Ajlani v. Chertoff, 545 F.3d
229, 235 (2d Cir. 2008) (explaining same). As a result, this Court does not have jurisdiction to
compel EOIR to take any action.
5
CONCLUSION
The Court grants Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss in its entirety. This action is dismissed