Weller, MD v. Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai et al
[…] Isayeva v. Diamond Braces, No. 22-CV-4575 (KPF), 2024 WL 1053349, at *17 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 11, 2024) (quoting Lundy, 711 F.3d at 118). “Thus, to the extent that [Plaintiff] has adequately pled that [he] worked compensable time for which [he] was not properly paid, [he has] a statutory right under the NYLL to recover straight-time wages for those hours.” Id. (citations omitted); see N.Y. Lab. L. § 663(1) (“If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments.”).