Porta v. Exactech, Inc. et al
[…] sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability, and warranty, for harm caused by a product."' Oliva v. Bristol-Myers
Squibb Co., No. 05-CV-00486 (JCH), 2005 WL 3455121, at *4
(D. Conn. 2005) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 52-572n). The CPLA
does not eliminate common law substantive rights, but rather
7
consolidates them into a single statutory count to simplify the
pleadings. LaMontagne v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co., Inc., 41
F.3d 846, 855-56 (2d Cir. 1994).
Critically, to be liable under the CPIA, a defendant must qualify
as a "product seller." See Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 52-572n(a) ("A product liability claim as provided in [the CPIA] may be asserted and
shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers." (emphasis added)). The CPIA defines a "product seller" as:
any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the
business of selling such products whether the sale is for
resale or for use or consumption. The term "product