NTG Air & Ocean, LLC v. Global Trusted Brand LLC
[…] of Florida with its principal place of business in Florida. Id. ¶ 3. Plaintiff alleges that the parties
contracted to ship a container of goods from Miami, Florida to Alexandria, Egypt. Id. ¶¶ 5, 9.
Plaintiff seems to allege that the disposal of the shipped goods occurred at the destination port in
Egypt. Id. ¶ 11. Because the only location in New York State identified in the complaint—
Plaintiff’s principal place of business at 365 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010—is
located in the Eastern District of New York, see 28 U.S.C. § 112(c) (“The Eastern District
comprises the counties of Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk . . . .”), and there are no
allegations in the complaint describing the occurrence of events or the residence of any defendant in
the Southern District of New York, see 28 U.S.C. § 112(b) (“The Southern District comprises the
counties of Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester.”),
the Court issued an order to show cause as to why this case should not be transferred to the Eastern
District of New York, another “U.S. District Court for the State of New York,” on August 19, 2024.
Dkt.