State of New York v. Adamowicz et al
[…] Murtha, 958 F.2d 1192, 1198 (2d Cir. 1992); Booth Oil Site Admin. Group v. Safety-Kleen Corp., 532 F. Supp. 2d 477, 506 (W.D.N.Y. 2007); New York v. Solvent Chem. Co., Inc., 225 F. Supp. 2d 270, 277 (W.D.N.Y. 2002). In contrast to this 8 formulation stands Freeman, which states that a plaintiff bringing a CERCLA claim under section 107 must show that the response costs “were necessary and consistent” with the NCP. Freeman, 189 F.3d at 163 (emphasis added). Such a characterization appears to incorporate terms used by two separate sections of section 107(a). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 9607(a)(4)(A)-(B) (outlining the scope of liability for covered persons subject to liability for CERCLA violations). Section 107(a)(4)(A) (“Section A”) states that responsible parties shall be liable for “all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the [NCP].” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(A) (emphasis added). Section 107(a)(4)(B) (“Section B”), however, assigns liability for different costs, under a different standard, stating that responsible parties shall be liable for “any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the [NCP].” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(B) (emphasis added).