Smith v. Scully
[…] A person is guilty of assault on . . . an emergency medical services professional when,
with intent to prevent . . . an emergency medical service paramedic or emergency medical
service technician, from performing a lawful duty, he causes serious physical injury to
such . . . paramedic or technician.
N.Y.P.L. § 120.08 (emphasis added).
Petitioner-movant’s 440 Motion in the New York Supreme Court refers to New York
Penal Law Sections 120.08(3) and 120.08(6). Am. Pet. at 19 (quoting 440 Motion pp. 5-6). But,
there are no subsections to Section 120.08. The Amended Petition, filed with assistance of
counsel, rests on New York Penal Law Sections 120.05(3) and 120.05(6). Id. at 18-19. The SCI
makes clear petitioner-movant was not charged under 120.05(6). See N.Y.P.L. 120.08(6) (“A
person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . in the course of and in furtherance of
the commission or attempted commission of a felony . . . or immediate flight therefrom, he . . .
causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants.”).
Section 120.05(3) provides:
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . With intent to prevent . . . an
emergency medical service paramedic or emergency medical service technician, or
medical or related personnel in a hospital emergency department . . . from performing a
lawful duty . . . he or she causes physical injury to such . . . paramedic, technician or
medical or related personnel in a hospital emergency department . . . .
4
N.Y.P.L. 120.05(3) (emphasis added). As written, the SCI charge could have been proper under
either New York Penal Law Section 120.05(3) or 120.08. See N.Y.P.L. §§ 120.05(3) & 120.08.
Both Sections 120.05(3) and 120.08—one of which the State would have proceeded