Maloney v. Singas
[…] -------------------------------------------------------X
JAMES M. MALONEY,
Plaintiff,
- against -
MEMORANDUM & OPINION
MADELINE SINGAS, in her official capacity
as Acting District Attorney of Nassau County,
Case No. 03 CV 786 (PKC)
Defendant.
-------------------------------------------------------X
PAMELA K. CHEN, United States District Judge:
Since 1974, New York has banned the possession of chuka sticks, a martial arts weapon
consisting of a rope or chain between two sticks. Under New York law, possession of chuka
sticks constitutes a class A misdemeanor. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (“A person is guilty of
criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He or she possesses any . . .
chuka stick . . . .”); id. at § 265.00(14) (defining chuka stick). 1 Plaintiff James Maloney, an
attorney and martial arts practitioner, filed this action in 2003, seeking a declaration that New
York’s ban on the possession of chuka sticks is unconstitutional. Though the Honorable Arthur