Smith v. Phillips
[…] Since no double jeopardy issue was clearly raised until the petitioner's most recent amended
collateral attack, both issues of law and mixed findings of fact and conclusions of law are
reviewed de novo. Berbary, 340 F.3d at 68.
Petitioner's claim is without merit. While jeopardy attaches at the moment of a guilty
plea, it does not end until all of the conditions of a plea have been satisfied.
A. Ability of the Court to Vacate the Plea
Under certain circumstances, New York State law guarantees a defendant a right to plead
guilty. N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 220.10(2) ("Except as provided in subdivision five, the defendant
may enter a plea of guilty to the entire indictment."). Moreover, in the absence of fraud, a New
York State trial judge generally may not vacate a validly accepted guilty plea sua sponte over the
objections of the defendant. United States ex reI. SelikofJv. Commissioner of Correction ofN.
Y., 524 F.2d 650, 653 n.1 (2d Cir. 1975) (citing People v.