Scalercio v. Mazzuca
[…] What rights Petitioner may have under this statute, if any, is not for this Court to decide. 21 7 imposed at all. The Constitution does not require that sentencing should be a game in which a wrong move by the judge means immunity for the prisoner.") (citations omitted). what happened here. And this is precisely New York law required Petitioner to serve a period of supervised release upon the expiration of his prison sentence. N.Y. Penal L. § 70.45 (stating that "Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release exceptions, supervision," "The period and of that, with certain designated for a post-release supervision determinate sentence shall be five years"). At Petitioner's allocution, Justice Copertino specifically informed him that he would be subject to a five-year period of post-release supervision.