Taylor v. Phillips
[…] N.Y. Penal
Law § 160.00. A “larceny” occurs when, “with intent to deprive another of property
or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes,
obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” See N.Y. Penal Law §
155.05(1). “Property” is defined as “any money, personal property, real property,
computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or
any article, substance or thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or
electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation.” N.Y. Penal Law §
155.00(1) (emphasis added). Finally, “owner” is defined as “any person who has a
right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.”
N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(5).
16
Pointing to the fact that it is unlawful to possess marijuana in New York, see
N.Y. Penal Law § 220-21, Taylor contends that marijuana cannot be considered
“property” within the meaning of the New York robbery statute as a person cannot