Hollman et al v. Taser International Incorporated
[…] Kaplan v. Home Depot USA, Inc., No. 11
Civ. 2125, 2012 WL 3283456, at *4
(S.D.N.Y. Aug. 13, 2012) (internal
alterations, citations, and quotation marks
omitted).
Although “a cause of action for breach
of warranty is a contractual remedy . . .
which seeks to provide the parties with the
benefit of their bargain,” Martin v. Julius
Dierck Equip. Co., 43 N.Y.2d 583, 589
(1978), a warranty extends to a person “if it
is reasonable to expect that such person may
use, consume or be affected by the goods
and who is injured in person by breach of
the warranty.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-318.
The implied warranty of merchantability
is governed by New York Uniform
Commercial Code Section 2-314(1), which
provides that “a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that
kind.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1). In order for
goods to be merchantable, they must be “fit
for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used.” Id. § 2-314(2)(c).
Therefore, “[t]o establish that a product is
defective for purposes of a breach of implied
warranty of merchantability claim, a