Melnick et al v. Press
[…] incurred by him in connection with either
property.11 Thus, Press and Melnick each
are entitled to a 50% share of the proceeds
from the sale of the 15 Ohio and Delray
Beach properties. Further, the Court rejects
Melnick’s argument that she should take her
portion of the sale proceeds free of any liens
or encumbrances and finds, instead, that any
monetary liens or judgments must be
satisfied equally between Melnick’s and
Press’s share of the sale proceeds.
1. Legal Standards
Under New York law, “[a] joint tenancy
is an estate held by two or more persons
Pursuant to Section 901 of the New
York
Real
Property
Actions
and
Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”), a person who
holds property as a joint tenant or as a tenant
in common may bring an action for the
partition and sale of real property “if it
appears that a partition cannot be made
without great prejudice to the owners.”
McKinney’s R.P.A.P.L § 901(1).
The
tenant seeking the partition need not be in
actual possession of the property to bring
11
The Court notes that even where the parties
did not direct the Court to specific documents or
pieces of evidence regarding their claims, the