Lehman v. Fox Cable Networks Inc. et al
[…] administrative conduct of its proceedings; (c) A stenographer authorized to record the proceedings of the grand jury; (d) An interpreter . . . ; (e) A public servant holding a witness in custody . . . ; (f) An attorney representing a witness . . . ; (g) An operator . . . while the videotaped examination of either a special witness or a child witness is being played; (h) A social worker, rape crisis counselor, psychologist or other professional providing emotional support to a child witness twelve years old or younger who is called to give evidence in a grand jury proceeding . . . . C.P.L. § 190.25(3). Section 215.70 supplements the list of individuals who may not disclose the substance of a grand jury proceeding to include the following: "a clerk, attendant, warden or other public servant having official duties in or about a grand jury room or proceeding, or a public officer or public employee." C.P.L. § 215.70. In the instant case, even though plaintiff has alleged that defendants obtained evidence from his grand jury proceedings, he has not alleged that any of the defendants fall into the above-referenced categories of individuals upon whom the statute imposes the duty of