Lehman v. Fox Cable Networks Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, it is insufficient for a party opposing summary judgment "merely to assert a conclusion without supplying supporting arguments or facts." BellSouth Telecomm., Inc. v. W.R. Grace & Co., 77 F.3d 603, 615 (2d Cir. 1996) (internal quotations omitted). III. DISCUSSION A. Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Cause of Action Under C.P.L. § 190.25(4) Defendants argue that plaintiff's claim brought pursuant to C.P.L. § 190.25(4) must fail because the plain language of that statute is inapplicable to the defendants in this action. As set forth below, the Court agrees. C.P.L. § 190.25(4) states, in relevant part, that: Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70 of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter a t t e n d i n g a grand jury proceeding. Id. Subdivision 3 of the section lists the following individuals: (a) The district attorney; (b) A clerk or other public servant authorized to assist the grand jury in the administrative conduct of its proceedings; (c) A stenographer authorized to record the proceedings of the grand jury; (d) An interpreter . . . ; (e) A public servant holding a witness in custody . . . ; (f) An attorney representing a witness . . . ; (g) An operator . . . while the videotaped examination of either a special witness or a child witness is being played; (h) A social worker, rape crisis counselor, psychologist or other professional providing emotional support to a child witness twelve years old or younger who is called to give evidence in a grand jury proceeding . . . . C.P.L. § 190.25(3).