Coggins v. County of Nassau et al
[…] Municipal Law § 50-i (“Section 50-i” or “§
50-i”), as inadequately pled, or both.
i.
Absolute Immunity
As a threshold matter, Buonora contends
that he is entitled to absolute immunity from
the state law claims in their entirety. For the
same reasons the Court denies that motion
with respect to the federal claims, the Court
also denies the motion on that ground as to
the state claims.
14
ii.
Other Grounds
Campbell v. City of New York, 791 N.Y.S.2d
880, 882 (N.Y. 2005); see, e.g., Geslak v.
Suffolk Cnty., No. 06 Civ. 251, 2008 WL
620732, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 5, 2008)
(applying § 50-i limitations period to state
claim in federal court). CPLR § 213-b
provides that “an action by a crime victim . .
. may be commenced to recover damages
from a defendant . . . convicted of a crime
which is the subject of such action, for any
injury or loss resulting therefrom within
seven years of the date of the crime.” New
York State courts liberally construe § 213-b
and apply it to a range of crimes. (See 2008
Memorandum and Order, at 15.) “[T]he
benefit of CPLR 213-b has been denied only
in those cases where there was no causal
connection between the crime for which
defendant was convicted and the damages