Coggins v. County of Nassau et al
[…] interest in the information contained in the documents. See, e.g., Cumberland Packing Corp. v.
Monsanto Co., 184 F.R.D. 504, 505 (E.D.N.Y. 1999); In re Zyprexa Injunction, 474 F.Supp.2d at
415 (“Balancing requires taking into account litigants’ privacy rights as well as the general
4
public’s interest in the information.”).
2.
Analysis
Buonora’s request for a protective order is premised on Coggins’s alleged disclosure of
information in an IA report to Newsday. According to Buonora, such information is protected from
public disclosure by N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 50-a(1), which provides that “[p]ersonnel records of
police officers . . . used to evaluated performance toward continued employment or promotion, under
the control of any police agency . . . of the state or any political subdivision thereof . . . shall be
considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent
of such police officer . . . except as mandated by lawful court order.” Given that argument, to the
extent Buonora requests a protective order over all discovery, the request is denied because Buonora
fails to establish any good cause for a blanket protective order in this case.